바로가기 메뉴
본문내용 바로가기
하단내용 바로가기

Daily Program

  • HOME
  • Program
  • Daily Program

Live Surgery - DSAEK
  • Time: 08:00-09:15
  • Venue : Vista Hall (B2)
  • Moderators: Sadeer HANNUSH (United States)
    So-Hyang CHUNG (Korea, Republic of)
Tea Break & Exhibition
  • Time: 09:15-09:30
  • Venue : Grand Hall (B1)
Plenary Lecture 3
  • Time: 09:30-10:00
  • Venue : Vista Hall (B2)
  • Moderators: Shahzad MIAN (United States)
    Ma Dominga PADILLA (Philippines)
09:30-10:00
IA-048
Corneal Surgery Begins in the Eye Bank Marian MACSAI (United States)
Symposium 9
  • Corneal Infection / Inflammations (II)
  • Time: 10:10-11:40
  • Venue : Vista Hall (B2)
  • Moderators: Elmer TU (United States)
    Yoshitsugu INOUE (Japan)
    Jong Hyuk LEE (Korea, Republic of)
10:10-10:30
IA-033

Efficacy of Oral Voriconazole in Severe Fungal Keratitis

Venkatesh PRAJNA (India)
10:30-10:38
IA-022

Current Status of Fungal Keratitis in Japan

Yoshitsugu INOUE (Japan)
10:38-10:46
S9-2 Laboratory Perspective on Best Practices in the Management of Ocular Infection Lalitha PRAJNA (India)
10:46-10:54
S9-3 Medical and Surgical Treatments for CMV Endotheliitis Tsutomu INATOMI (Japan)
10:54-11:02
IA-080
Current Concepts in the Laboratory Diagnosis of Corneal Infections Savitri SHARMA (India)
11:02-11:10
IA-010

Fungal Infections in Endothelial Keratoplasty

Anthony ALDAVE (United States) Jennifer DEMATTEO, Elmer TU, Brian PHILIPPY, David GLASSER, Marian MACSAI, Stephen KAUFMAN, Craig FOWLER, Jackie MALLING, Fei YU
11:10-11:18
IA-008

The Asia Cornea Society Infectious Keratitis Study (ACSIKS): Methodology for a Multicentre, Prospective Observational Study of Infectious Keratitis in Asia

Wei Boon KHOR (Singapore) Donald TAN
11:18-11:26
IA-098

Deep Anterior Lamellar Keratoplasty in the Treatment of Fungal Keratitis

Hua GAO (People’s Republic of China)
11:26-11:40
Discussion
Symposium 10
  • Corneal Research - Translational and Basic Sciences
  • Time: 10:10-11:40
  • Venue : Art Hall (4F)
  • Moderators: Roger BEUERMAN (Singapore)
    Lixin XIE (People’s Republic of China)
    Eung Kweon KIM (Korea, Republic of)
10:10-10:30
S10-SL Application of iPS Cells for Corneal Regeneration Kohji NISHIDA (Japan)
10:30-10:38
S10-1 Possible Corneal Endothelial Regeneration and Treatment in the Future I-Jong WANG (Taiwan, ROC)
10:38-10:46
IA-109
Epithelial Cell Proliferation and Migration Abnormalities in Keratoconus Gerard SUTTON (Australia)
10:46-10:54
IA-028
Translational Research for Corneal Endothelial Regeneration Noriko KOIZUMI (Japan)
10:54-11:02
IA-101

Resistance and Persistence in Corneal Infections: New Strategies

Roger BEUERMAN (Singapore)
11:02-11:10
IA-072
Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Diabetic Keratopathy Guohu DI (People’s Republic of China) Lixin XIE, Qingjun ZHOU
11:10-11:18
IA-018

New Treatment Strategy of Neurotrophic Keratopathy: Roles of TRP Cation Channels

Shizuya SAIKA (Japan) Luka OKADA
11:18-11:26
IA-123
The Role of Autophagyin Sjögren Syndrome Dry Eye So-Hyang CHUNG (Korea, Republic of) Yong Soo BYUN, Hyun Jung LEE
11:26-11:40
Discussion
Symposium 11
  • GAEBA Symposium - Eye Banking
  • Time: 10:10-11:40
  • Venue : Great Room (3F)
  • Moderators: Chia-Li PANG (Singapore)
    Graeme POLLOCK (Australia)
10:10-10:30
IA-036
Global Alliance of Eye Bank Associations – Past, Present and Future Graeme POLLOCK (Australia)
10:30-10:38
IA-053
Eradicating Corneal Blindness Using the Miracle Dream in India: Report of First Steps Radhika TANDON (India) Vini MAHAJAN, Rakesh GUPTA
10:38-10:46
IA-142

Pan American Associa on of Eye Banks: The Role of Supra-national Eye Banking Organization in Latin America

Enrique GRAUE (Mexico)
10:46-10:54
IA-125

Sharing Experiences from Across the Pacific Ocean

Kevin CORCORAN (United States)
10:54-11:02
IA-012

Future Proofing the Eye Banking Sector of Australia and New Zealand

Heather MACHIN (Australia)
11:02-11:10
IA-044

An Eye Bank Certification Program: The Launch and Results

Bernie ILIAKIS (United States)
11:10-11:18
IA-111

A Community-focused Approach to International Eye Banking

Shahzad MIAN (United States)
11:18-11:40
Discussion
Tea Break & Exhibition
  • Time: 11:40-12:00
  • Venue : Grand Hall (B1)
Symposium 12
  • Anterior Lamellar Keratoplasty
  • Time: 12:00-13:30
  • Venue : Vista Hall (B2)
  • Moderators: Shigeto SHIMMURA (Japan)
    Vincenzo SARNICOLA (Italy)
    Hyung Joon KIM (Korea, Republic of)
12:00-12:20
IA-103

Indications, Results and Long Survival in DALK

Vincenzo SARNICOLA (Italy) Enrica SARNICOLA, Caterina SARNICOLA
12:20-12:30
IA-038

DALK for Pediatric Cases

Shigeto SHIMMURA (Japan)
12:30-12:40
IA-140

Surgical Approach to Successful DALK

Rajesh FOGLA (India)
12:40-12:50
IA-020
Xen-lameller Corneal Tissue Engineering Zuguo LIU (People’s Republic of China) Wei LI, Jing LIU
12:50-13:00
IA-029

DALK: When the Big Bubble Collapses

Tarek KATAMISH (Egypt)
13:00-13:10
IA-137

DALK for Ocular Surface Diseases, and Perforations

Donald TAN (Singapore)
13:10-13:20
IA-059

Trends in Deep Anterior Lamellar Keratoplasty

Jin Hyoung KIM (Korea, Republic of)
13:20-13:30
Discussion
Symposium 13
  • JCS Symposium -
    Regenerative Medicine of the Cornea
  • Time: 12:00-13:30
  • Venue : Art Hall (4F)
  • Moderators: Shigeru KINOSHITA (Japan)
    Jun SHIMAZAKI (Japan)
    Woo Chan PARK (Korea, Republic of)
12:00-12:20
S13-SL The Corneal Endothelial Cell Puzzle Shigeru KINOSHITA (Japan)
12:20-12:30
IA-107

Application of Mesenchymal Stem Cells in Cornea Diseases

Mee Kum KIM (Korea, Republic of) Joo Youn OH
12:30-12:40
IA-014

Ocular Surface Reconstruction Using Stem Cell and Tissue Engineering - What Should We Do Next? -

Takahiro NAKAMURA (Japan)
12:40-12:50
IA-026

Corneal Endothelial Cells for Regeneration

Young Joo SHIN (Korea, Republic of)
12:50-13:00
S13-4 Development of Stem Cell-based Therapy for Corneal Diseases-from Tissue Stem Cell to iPS Cell Kohji NISHIDA (Japan)
13:00-13:10
IA-037

IPS Derived Corneal Endothelial Cells

Shigeto SHIMMURA (Japan)
13:10-13:30
Discussion
Free Paper Session 3
  • Ocular Surface Diseases II
  • Time: 12:00-13:30
  • Venue : Cosmos Hall (3F)
  • Moderators: Johan HUTAURUK (Indonesia)
    Hyun Seung KIM (Korea, Republic of)
12:00-12:10
IA-064

Benefits and Risks of Immune Cell Therapy for Ocular Diseases

Joo Youn OH (Korea, Republic of)
12:10-12:15
A-111

Prevalence and Treatment Effects of Demodex Spp. in Eyelash Follicles in Patients with Meibomian Gland Dysfunction

Di CHEN (People’s Republic of China) Xiaowei LIU, Ying LI
12:15-12:20
A-268
Clinical Efficacy of Massage and Compression on Severe Meibomian Gland Dysfunction Lin LIN (People’s Republic of China) Xiuming JIN, Binbin ZHU
12:20-12:25
A-181
The Preliminary Effect of the Treatment of Visual Display Terminal Syndromerelated Meibomian Gland Dysfunction with Intense Pulsed Light Lin LIN (People’s Republic of China) Xiuming JIN, Xiaodan HUANG, Binbin ZHU
12:25-12:30
A-228
Clinical Observation of Parents’ Conjunctiva Transplantation for Treating Wide Range Conjunctiva Tumor in Children Ying JIE (People’s Republic of China) Zhiqiang PAN
12:30-12:35
A-076

In Vivo Confocal Microscopic Analysis of Keratitis Induced by Anaphylaxis to Intravenous Metronidazole

Cheng-wei LU (People’s Republic of China) Dan-dan ZHOU, Ji-long HAO
12:35-12:40
A-277

Changes of Tear Film Lipid Layer Thickness by 3% Diquafosol Ophthalmic Solutions in Patients with Dry Eye Syndrome

Kook Young KIM (Korea, Republic of) Kyung Min KOH, Young A KWON, Sang Wroul SONG, Byung Yeop KIM, Jae Lim CHUNG
12:40-12:45
A-119

Stevens-johnson Syndrome and Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis: Demographics and Causative Agents Contributing to Visual Threatening Ocular Complications

Passara JONGKHAJORNPONG (Thailand) Kaevalin LEKHANONT, Sasivimol RATTANASIRI, Varintorn CHUCKPAIWONG
12:45-12:50
A-137
Clinical Safety and Efficacy of Vitamin D3 Analog Ointment for Treatment of Obstructive Meibomian Gland Dysfunction Reiko ARITA (Japan) Motoko KAWASHIMA, Masataka ITO, Kazuo TSUBOTA
12:50-12:55
A-241

Dehydrated Amniotic Membrane (Amniotek) for Primary Pterygium Surgery: Comparison with Conjunctival Autograft

Sharlene NOGUERA (Philippines) Robert ANG
12:55-13:00
A-055

Effect of Non-invasive Tear Stability Assessment on the Upper and Lower Tear Meniscus Height

Lei TIAN (People’s Republic of China) Xuguang SUN
13:00-13:05
A-164

Intraoperative OCT in Lamellar Corneal Surgeries

Murugesan VANATHI (India)
13:05-13:10
A-054

Corneal Topography Parameters and Tear Film Breakup Characteristic in Keratoconus Patients

Dan WU (People’s Republic of China) Jianjiang XU
13:10-13:15
A-188
Correlation between Lipid Layer Thickness and Tear Film Status Fan YANG (People’s Republic of China) Qing-yan ZENG
13:15-13:20
A-192
Risk Factors, Clinical Features, and Treatment Outcomes of Recurrent Mooren’s Ulcer in China Yanling DONG (People’s Republic of China) Lixin XIE
13:20-13:25
A-073

The Relationship of Human Demodex Infestation to Meibomian Gland Dysfunction

Xiaoyu ZHANG (People’s Republic of China) Lei TIAN, Xuguang SUN
13:25-13:30
A-070
Clinical Spectrum of Adult Blepharokeratoconjunctivitis in China Xiaoyu ZHANG (People’s Republic of China) Xuguang SUN
Free Paper Session 4
  • Keratoconus and Refractive Surgery
  • Time: 12:00-13:30
  • Venue : Great Room (3F)
  • Moderators: Kyung Chul YOON (Korea, Republic of)
    Dipika PATEL (New Zealand)
12:00-12:10
IA-061

Keratoconus and Refractive Surgery

Ki-Cheul SHIN (Korea, Republic of)
12:10-12:15
A-139
Corneal Stromal Demarcation Line after Transepithelial Iontophoresis Corneal Cross Linking Kai LIAO (People’s Republic of China)
12:15-12:20
A-130

Seeding a Novel Collagen Scaffold with Keratocytes to Bioengineer a Cornea

Dipika PATEL (New Zealand) Aran SISLEY, Jie ZHANG, Charles NJ McGHEE
12:20-12:25
A-397
Preparation of Acellular Porcine Corneas for Keratoplasty by Supercritical Carbon Dioxide Extraction Technology Darjen HSIEH (Taiwan, ROC) Minglung YEH, Yihsung HUANG, Fangwei TSENG, Ichen PENG, Wenshin CHANG, Shuwei WU
12:25-12:30
A-146

Using ORA (Opticwave Refractive Analysis, Alcon) to Assist in Astigmatic Keratotomy (AK) in Cataract Surgery

Ming CHEN (United States)
12:30-12:35
A-421

Corneal Collagen Cross-linking with Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) and Ultraviolet-a Light in Progressive Keratoconus: Long Term Results in Pakistani Population

Wajid KHAN (Pakistan) Naima ZAHEER
12:35-12:40
A-202

Comparison of Short and Long Term Effect of TPRK and F-LASIK with or without Assistance of Smartpulse Technology

Junyan ZHANG (People’s Republic of China) Ying LI
12:40-12:45
A-180

Inter-corneal Biomechanical Symmetry in Chinese Keratoconus Patients

Zixu HUANG (People’s Republic of China) Jinhai HUANG, Ayong YU, Fangjun BAO, Bao SHU, Qinmei WANG
12:45-12:50
A-126

Comparison of Corneal Epithelial Remodeling after Femtosecond Laser Assisted (LASIK) and Small Incision Lenticule Extraction (SMILE) for Myopia Correction

Ik-hee RYU (Korea, Republic of) Bong Jun KIM, Jong-hyuck LEE, Sun Woong KIM
12:50-12:55
A-317

Effect of Iris Registration on Visual Outcome in Wavefront-guided LASEK for Myopic Astigmatism

Jong Joo LEE (Korea, Republic of) Mee Kum KIM, Won Ryang WEE
12:55-13:00
A-232

Ribonuclease 5 Facilitates Mitosis-driven Corneal Endothelial Wound Healing Via Activation of PI3-kinase/akt Pathway

Kyoung Woo KIM (Korea, Republic of) Soo Hyun PARK, Soo Jin LEE, Jae Chan KIM
13:00-13:05
A-148
Feasibility and Efficacy of Using Intrastromal Lenticule for Presbyopia Yu Chi LIU (Singapore) Nyein Chan LWIN, Heng Pei ANG, Xin Yi SEAH, Ericia TEO , Jodhbir MEHTA
13:05-13:10
A-048

Corneal Astigmatism and Aberrations after Combined Femtosecond-assisted Phacoemulsification and Arcuate Keratotomy: 2 Years Result

Alex LK NG (Hong Kong SAR) Tommy CY CHAN, George Pm CHENG, Zheng WANG, Victor CP WOO, Vishal JHANJI
13:10-13:15
A-230
Bowman Layer Transplantation for Advanced Keratoconus: Clinical Outcomes up to Five Years after Surgery Ruth QUILENDRINO (Netherlands) Korine VAN DIJK, Jack PARKER, Esther GROENEVELD, Gerrit MELLES
13:15-13:20
A-315
Comparative Analysis of Accuracy and Predictability of Intraocular Lens Power Calculation after Refractive Surgery: Conventional Regression Formula Vs. Ascrs Calculator Byeong Soo KANG (Korea, Republic of) Jeong Mo HAN, Joo Youn OH, Mee Kum KIM, Won Ryang WEE
13:20-13:25
A-029
Small Incision Lenticule Extraction Versusphotorefractive Keratectomy for Correction of High Myopia Tommy CY CHAN (Hong Kong SAR) Marco YU, Alex NG, Zheng WANG, George CHENG, Vishal JHANJI
13:25-13:30
A-243

A Rat Model of High-fluence Corneal Collagen Cross-linking with Riboflavin and UVA

Yirui ZHU (People’s Republic of China) Wei CHEN
Luncheon Symposium 3 Sponsored by Allergan Korea Ltd.
  • Pearls for Dry Eye Treatment
  • Time: 13:40-14:20
  • Venue : Vista Hall (B2)
  • Moderator: Choun-Ki JOO (Korea, Republic of)
13:40-13:45
Opening Remarks Choun-Ki JOO (Korea, Republic of)
13:45-14:00
Advance Understandings for Dry Eye Kyung-Sun NA (Korea, Republic of)
14:00-14:15
Patient Selection for Therapuatic Dry Eye Treatment Koray GUMUS (Turkey)
Luncheon Symposium 4 Sponsored by Santen
  • The Current Outcomes on Dry Eye Treatment
  • Time: 13:40-14:20
  • Venue : Cosmos Hall (3F)
  • Moderator: Hung Won TCHAH (Korea, Republic of)
13:40-14:00
Clinical Effectiveness of HA0.3 in Moderate to Severe Corneal Epithelium Damage Xiuming JIN (People's Republic of China)
14:00-14:20
Fundamental Treatment Strategy for Dry Eye with Diquafosol Tetrasodium So-Hyang CHUNG (Korea, Republic of)
Plenary Lecture 4
  • Time: 14:30-15:00
  • Venue : Vista Hall (B2)
  • Moderators: Shigeru KINOSHITA (Japan)
    Virender SANGWAN (India)
14:30-15:00
IA-045
Progress of the Lamellar Component Corneal Surgery Jun SHIMAZAKI (Japan)
Symposium 14
  • Dry Eye/Blepharitis/
    Allergic Eye Disease/ Pterygium
  • Time: 15:10-16:40
  • Venue : Art Hall (4F)
  • Moderators: Alvin YOUNG (Hong Kong SAR)
    Zuguo LIU (People's Republic of China)
    Hyo Myung KIM (Korea, Republic of)
15:10-15:30
IA-086
Reappraisal of Superior Limbic Keratoconjunctivitis Fung-Rong HU (Taiwan, ROC)
15:30-15:40
IA-118

Long Term Outcomes in Pterygium Surgery

Alvin YOUNG (Hong Kong SAR)
15:40-15:50
IA-131
Pterygium Management: Tips and Tricks Vilavun PUANGSRICHARERN (Thailand)
15:50-16:00
IA-130
Corneal Refractive Surgery-related Dry Eye - Risk Factors and Management Lim LI (Singapore)
16:00-16:10
IA-021
The New Treatment Strategy of Severe Dry Eye Zuguo LIU (People’s Republic of China)
16:10-16:20
IA-063
Evaporative Dry Eye and Meibomian Gland Dysfunction Jong Suk SONG (Korea, Republic of)
16:20-16:30
IA-007

Dry Eye: Do Lipids Cause Inflammation?

Louis TONG (Singapore)
16:30-16:40
Discussion
Symposium 15
  • ACS-ANZCS Symposium - Challenging Surgical Cases
  • Time: 15:10-16:40
  • Venue : Vista Hall (B2)
15:10-15:23
IA-117

The Four Step Management of a Melanotic Anterior Chamber Tumour or - Its Never as Simple as You Think!

Charles NJ McGHEE (New Zealand)
15:23-15:36
IOL Placement in Complicated Corneal Surgery Gerard SUTTON (Australia)
15:36-15:49
IA-082

DMEK Challenges - Minimise the Pain and Maximise the Gain

John MALES (Australia)
15:49-16:02
IA-017

Amniotic Membrane Tissue to the Rescue

Christopher J RAPUANO (United States)
16:02-16:15
IA-138
Challenging Surgical Cases – Total Corneal Melt with Severe Iris Protrusion Donald TAN (Singapore)
16:15-16:28
IA-141
Corneal Hydrops Always Resolves Spontaneously - Doesn't It? Elmer TU (United States)
Free Paper Session 5
  • Basic Corneal Research and Imaging
  • Time: 15:10-16:40
  • Venue : Cosmos Hall (3F)
  • Moderators: Weiyun SHI (People’s Republic of China)
    Sang-Bumm LEE (Korea, Republic of)
15:10-15:15
A-184

A Novel Technique Using a Handheld Slit Beam Intraoperatively for Improved Big Bubble Success during Deep Anterior Lamellar Keratoplasty (DALK)

Joshua HOU (United States) Alexander DAVIS
15:15-15:20
A-084

VEGF-B Promotes Recovery of Corneal Innervations and Trophic Functions in Diabetic Mice

Guohu DI (People’s Republic of China) Xiaowen ZHAO, Xia QI, Qingjun ZHOU
15:20-15:25
A-082

Comparison of the Biomechanical Properties, Basal Epithelial Cell Density and Sub-basal Nerve Plexus in Patients with Diabetes Mellitus and Normal Control Subjects

Qu JINGHAO (People’s Republic of China) Tian LEI, Sun XUGUANG
15:25-15:30
A-254

Detection of Corneal Scars by Corneal Cellscope, a Smartphone Camera Attachment

Ashish KUMAR (India) N Venkatesh PRAJNA
15:30-15:35
A-044
Corneal Scars Following Pterygium Excision – Finding the Optimal Strategy in Tracking Focal Corneal Density Changes Ka Wai KAM (Hong Kong SAR) Rachl Pui-wai KWOK , Alvin YOUNG
15:35-15:40
A-172
Netrin-1 Promotes Diabetic Corneal Wound Healing through Molecularmechanisms Mediated Via the Adenosine 2b Receptor Yangyang ZHANG (People’s Republic of China) Hua GAO, Qingjun ZHOU
15:40-15:45
A-438

Correlation of Sex and Myopia with Corneal Epithelial and Stromal Thicknesses

Bong Jun KIM (Korea, Republic of) Ik-Hee RYU, Jong-Hyuck LEE, Sun Woong KIM
15:45-15:50
A-432

Mirco RNA Sequence Profiles of Mouse Corneal Allograft with or without Rejection

Chul Hee LEE (Korea, Republic of) Areum YEO, Hyemi NOH, Hyun Dong JIN, Eung Kweon KIM, Hyung Keun LEE
15:50-15:55
A-267
The Effect of Ambient Titanium Dioxide Microparticle Exposure to the Ocular Surface on the Expression of Inflammatory Cytokines in the Eye and Cervical Lymph Nodes Youngsub EOM (Korea, Republic of) Hyun Kyu LEE, Boram KANG, Hyeon Chang KIM, Hyung Keun LEE, Hyo Myung KIM, Jong Suk SONG
15:55-16:00
A-390

Inhibition of Wnt/β-catenin Signaling Enhances Self-renewal of Limbal Epithelial Progenitor Cells in Primary Culture of Limbal Explants

Soojung SHIN (Korea, Republic of) Hyun Jung LEE, So-Hyang CHUNG
16:00-16:05
A-122

Endothelial Density and Central Corneal Thickness in Glaucoma and Diabetes Mellitus

Karina PRATIWI (Indonesia) Nisita SURYANTO, Suhardjo SUHARDJO
16:05-16:10
A-108
Clinicopathologic Characteristics of 2272 Conjunctival Neoplastic Specimens Qingfeng LIANG (People’s Republic of China) Bin LI
16:10-16:15
A-178

Fibronectin-derived Peptide PHSRN Facilitates Corneal Epithelial Wound Healing in Diabetic Rats

Naoyuki MORISHIGE (Japan) Yukiko MORITA, Teruo NISHIDA
16:15-16:20
A-143

Moxifloxacin Modulates Interleukin-12 Secretion in Corneal Fibroblasts

Shu-Wen CHANG (Taiwan, ROC) Tsan-chi CHEN
16:20-16:25
A-418

Ectodysplasin a Promotes Corneal Epithelial Cell Proliferation

Wei LI (People’s Republic of China) Sanming LI, Jing ZHOU, Ke NING, Liying ZHANG, Juan LI, Yuli GUO, Hui HE, Peter Sol REINACH, Zuguo LIU
16:25-16:30
A-428

The Expression of Sulfated D6 & DARC Chemokine Decoy Receptor and Determining the Immunoregulatory Effect in Corneal Allograft Model

Wungrak CHOI (Korea, Republic of) Areum YEO, Hyemi NOH, Suk Ho BYEON, Joon H. LEE, Eung Kwon KIM, Hyung Keun LEE
16:30-16:35
A-098

Evaluation of Pachymetry and Epithelium Map in Patients with Mild Fuchs Endothelial Corneal Dystrophy Using Optical Coherence Tomography

Yoshinori OIE (Japan) Eri TACHIBANA, Shinya WATANABE, Shizuka KOH, Takeshi SOMA, Motokazu TSUJIKAWA, Satoshi KAWASAKI, Naoyuki MAEDA, Kohji NISHIDA
16:35-16:40
A-068
Evaluation of the Efficacy of Different Artificial Tears in Rabbit Cornea Epithelium Healing Ying ZHANG (People’s Republic of China) Xiuming JIN
Free Paper Session 6
  • Keratoplasty and Keratoprosthesis
  • Time: 15:10-16:40
  • Venue : Great Room (3F)
  • Moderators: Kyoung Yul SEO (Korea, Republic of)
    Tarek KATAMISH (Egypt)
15:10-15:15
A-199
Combined Penetrating Keratoplasty and Closed-chamber Cataract Surgery Hong ZHANG (People’s Republic of China)
15:15-15:20
A-085
The Clinical Observation of Corneal Optical Lens from Smile Surgeryin Therapeutickeratoplasty Jinsong XUE (People’s Republic of China)
15:20-15:25
A-140

Cystoid Macular Edema (CME) Following Boston Type 1 Keratoprosthesis Implantation

Samar BASAK (India) Subhendu BORAL, Santanu MONDAL, Soham BASAK
15:25-15:30
A-246

Boston Keratoprosthesis Type 1, First Experiences at Vietnam National Institute of Ophthalmology

Dong PHAM NGOC (Vietnam) Pham Thi Hai YEN, Do Thi Tuyet NHUNG, Athony ALDAVE
15:30-15:35
A-265

Type 2 Keratoprosthesis in Severe Chemical Injury

Bhaskar SRINIVASAN (India) Shweta AGARWAL, Geetha IYER
15:35-15:40
A-347
Subtenon Triamcinolone Acetonide Injection Can Prevent Post-penetrating Keratoplasty Rejection Joo Young KWAG (Korea, Republic of) Kilhwan SHON, Myoung Joon KIM, Hungwon TCHAH, Jae Yong KIM
15:40-15:45
A-149

Double Lamellar Keratoplasty in the Treatment of Corneal Perforations with Acellular Porcine Corneal Stroma Graft

Xiaodan HUANG (People’s Republic of China) Xiuming JIN
15:45-15:50
A-043

Precisely Controlled Side Cut in Femtosecond Laser-assisted Deep Lamellar Keratoplasty for Advanced Keratoconus

Suxia LI (People’s Republic of China) Weiyun SHI
15:50-15:55
A-221

Long Term Outcomes of Boston Type I Keratoprosthesis as Primary Penetrating Corneal Procedure

Carolina ARAVENA (Chile) Tahir Kansu BOZKUR, Fei YU, Anthony ALDAVE
15:55-16:00
A-102

Long Term Visual Outcomes and Retention of the Boston Type I Keratoprosthesis

Carolina ARAVENA (Chile) Anthony ALDAVE, Fei YU
16:00-16:05
A-244

No Bubble No Trouble: Longterm Results of Optical Deep Anterior Lamellar Keratoplasty

Mano Rajan DAS (India) Ashish KUMAR
16:05-16:10
A-227

Descemet Membrane Endothelial Keratoplasty (DMEK): Two-year Clinical Outcomes of the First 500 Consecutive Cases

Ruth QUILENDRINO (Netherlands) Jorge PERAZA-NIEVES, Isabel DAPENA, Lamis BAYDOUN, Silke OELLERICH, Gerrit MELLES
16:10-16:15
A-282

Anti-CD40 Antibody Mediated-costimulation Blockade Promotes Long-term Survival of Full-thickness Porcine Corneal Grafts in Non-human Primates

Jaeyoung KIM (Korea, Republic of) Hyun Ju LEE, Hyunsang KWON, Hee Jung KANG, Jong Min KIM, Chung-gyu PARK, Mee Kum KIM, Won Ryang WEE
16:15-16:20
A-283
Administration of Rituximab and Tacrolimus Promotes Intermediate-term Survival of Full-thickness Porcine Corneal Grafts in Non-human Primates Jaeyoung KIM (Korea, Republic of) Hyun Ju LEE, Hyunsang KWON, Hee Jung KANG, Jong Min KIM, Chung-gyu PARK, Mee Kum KIM, Won Ryang WEE
16:20-16:25
A-380

My First Step to Get Started with ' No-touch' DMEK

Soeharnila SOEHARNILA (Indonesia)
16:25-16:30
A-106

Modification of a Graft Delivery Device, NS Endo-inserter, Developed for Descemet Stripping Automated Endothelial Keratoplasty

Takeshi SOMA (Japan) Yoshinori OIE, Shizuka KOH, Satoshi KAWASAKI, Motokazu TSUJIKAWA, Naoyuki MAEDA, Kohji NISHIDA
16:30-16:35
A-423

Mixed Big Bubbles in Big Bubble DALK

Tarek KATAMISH (Egypt)
16:35-16:40
A-183

Optimizing Endothelial Cell Counts in DMEK Grafts Using Eccentric Trephination

Joshua HOU (United States) Peter BEDARD, Sung LEE, Saima QURESHI
Tea Break & Exhibition
  • Time: 16:40-17:00
  • Venue : Grand Hall (B1)
Symposium 16
  • ASCRS Symposium (Refractive Surgery)
  • Time: 17:00-18:30
  • Venue : Art Hall (4F)
  • Moderators: Charles NJ McGHEE (New Zealand)
    Terry KIM (United States)
    Jong Soo LEE (Korea, Republic of)
17:00-17:20
S16-SL Management of Controversies and Complications in Refractive Surgery Terry KIM (United States)
17:20-17:30
IA-105

SMILE Versus LASIK: Pros and Cons

Gerard SUTTON (Australia)
17:30-17:40
IA-143
Approach to Astigmatism Correction in the Refractive Cataract Patient Sonia YOO (United States)
17:40-17:50
IA-120

Accuracy of Astigmatism Measurements Derived from Scheimpflug Imaging for Toric IOLs

Tae-Young CHUNG (Korea, Republic of) Dong Hui LIM, Dae-young PARK, Sungsoon HWANG, Ju HYUN
17:50-18:00
IA-127
Infectious Keratitis after Refractive Surgery Francis MAH (United States)
18:00-18:10
IA-100
Corneal Considerations in Refractive Cataract Surgery Sanjay PATEL (United States)
18:10-18:20
IA-106

Lenticular Imaging: A New Experimental Analysis of Capsular Dynamics

Chul Young CHOI (Korea, Republic of)
18:20-18:30
Discussion
Symposium 17
  • Challenging Medical Cases - What Would You Do?
  • Time: 17:00-18:30
  • Venue : Great Room (3F)
  • Moderators: Wan-Soo KIM (Korea, Republic of)
    Michael BELIN (United States)
    Vishal JHANJI (Hong Kong SAR)
17:00-17:10
IA-052

Rheumatoid Arthritis-associated Corneal Ulceration with Superimposed Infection by Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA)

In Cheon YOU (Korea, Republic of) Wan Seok KANG
17:10-17:20
S17-2 How a Perforation Saved a Patient Life Jodhbir MEHTA (Singapore)
17:20-17:30
IA-083
A Refractory Case of Corneal Ulcer Weiyun SHI (People’s Republic of China)
17:30-17:40
IA-078
You Are What You Eat Michael BELIN (United States) Whitney SMITH
17:40-17:50
S17-6 Paraproteinemic Keratopathy as the Presenting Sign of Hematologic Malignancy Anthony ALDAVE (United States)
17:50-18:00
S17-7 Recurrent Red Eyes in a 3-Year Old Vishal JHANJI (Hong Kong SAR)
Symposium 18
  • Cornea Society of India Symposium
    (Debate on Cornea Controversies)
  • Time: 17:00-18:30
  • Venue : Cosmos Hall (3F)
1. Advanced Keratoconus - Special Contact Lens or DALK?
17:00-17:03
Moderator: Prema PADMANABHAN (India)
17:03-17:09
IA-129

DALK Is the Procedure of Choice for Advanced Keratoconus

Rajesh FOGLA (India)
17:09-17:15
IA-092
Specialized Contact Lens Bennie H JENG (United States)
17:15-17:30
Q&A
2. Infection: Surgery or Medical Treatment?
17:30-17:33
Moderator: Prashant GARG (India)
17:33-17:39
IA-062

Medical Management of Infectious Keratitis Is Better!

Elmer TU (United States)
17:39-17:45
S18-4 Surgery Venkatesh PRAJNA (India)
17:45-18:00
Q&A
3. Failed Graft - Repeat Graft or Boston KPro?
18:00-18:03
Moderator: Samar BASAK (India)
18:03-18:09
S18-5 KPro Anthony ALDAVE (United States)
18:09-18:15
IA-134

Repeat Graft or Boston KPro? Depends on the Type of Graft!

Donald TAN (Singapore)
18:15-18:30
Q&A
ACS Farewell Cocktail
  • Time: 18:30-19:30
  • Venue : Vista Hall 3 & Foyer (B2)
President’s Dinner (Invitees ONLY)
  • Time: 19:00-21:00
  • Venue : Vista Hall (B2)
  • Close